Search Icon
Claremont Courier Logo

CHS girls tennis ends week with a whack!

Headline: Scoreboard

 

PREP SPORTS

 

GIRLS TENNIS

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Claremont (9-0) 11, St. Lucy’s 7

Chadwick 17, Vivian Webb 1

 

UPCOMING MATCHES: Tuesday: Charter Oak @ CHS, 3:15 p.m.; V. Webb @ Flintridge Prep, 3:15 p.m.

 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Claremont 3, St. Lucy’s 0

Scores: 25-22, 25-17, 25-22

 

Vivian Webb 3, Flintridge Prep 0

Scores: 25-17, 25-16, 25-14

(Emma Burdekin: 11 kills, 3 digs, block)

 

Thursday, Oct. 20

Claremont 3, Chino Hills 0

Scores: 25-20, 25-16, 25-23

(Taylor Scott: 17 kills)

 

UPCOMING MATCHES: Tuesday: Charter Oak @ CHS, 5:30 p.m.; Thursday: Pasadena Poly @ V. Webb, 5 p.m.

 

BOYS WATER POLO

Monday, Oct. 17

Webb 17, Milken Community 5

 

UPCOMING GAMES: Monday: CHS & Webb @ Servite Tournament, 3:40 p.m.

 

OTHER PREP EVENTS

Saturday: CHS & Webb Cross Country @ Mt. SAC Invitational, TBA

 

 

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD

 

CLAREMONT AYSO

Saturday, Oct. 15

Boys U14 Division

Fisher 2, Gentry 1

Molina 3, Yount 2

Olesniewicz 2, Phillips Ranch (#1) 1

Cowgill 3, Piibe 3

 

UPCOMING GAMES: Today: Piibe @ South Ontario (#3), 9:30 a.m.; Molina @ South Ontario (#2), 11 a.m.; Gentry vs Cowgill (Padua Park), 12:30 p.m.; Fisher vs Yount (Padua Park), 2 p.m.; South Ontario (#1) @ Olesniewicz (Padua Park), 3:30 p.m.

 

Girls U14 Division

Woodford 5, Phillips Ranch (#1) 3

McGarry 2, South Ontario (#2) 1

South Ontario (#4) 6, Tomkins 1

Miniae 1, Phillips Ranch (#2) 0

 

UPCOMING GAMES: Today: Phillips Ranch (#1) @ Armendarez (Padua Park), 8 a.m.; Miniae @ South Ontario (#2), 8 a.m.; South Ontario (#4) @ Hwang (Padua Park), 9:30 a.m.; Tomkins @ Phillips Ranch (#2), 9:30 a.m.; South Ontario (#3) @ McGarry (Padua Park), 11 a.m.; Woodford @ South Ontario (#1), 3:30 p.m.

 

JR. ALL AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday, Oct. 16

Charter Oak 32, Claremont (2-2-1) 19

 

UPCOMING GAME: Sunday: Claremont @ Montebello, 2 p.m.

 

COLLEGE SCOREBOARD

Key: C-M-S = Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; P-P = Pomona-Pitzer

 

MEN’S SOCCER

Monday, Oct. 17

C-M-S (10-3-1, 7-2-1) 8, Caltech 0

(C-M-S Goals: Benetiez 3, Taylor, Doyle, Garcia, Bean, Shaughnessy)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 19

P-P (8-7, 7-4) 8, Caltech 0

(P-P Goals: Ceragiolli, Nasry, Halpern, Maier, Mahboubi, Raftrey, MacDonald, Raimondo)

 

Whittier 2, C-M-S (10-4-1, 7-3-1) 0

 

UPCOMING GAMES: Today: La Verne @ C-M-S, 1 p.m.; P-P @ Occidental, 11 a.m.

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Wednesday, Oct. 19

C-M-S (6-5-3, 6-3-1) 7, Whittier 3

 

UPCOMING GAMES: Today: Occidental @ P-P, 11 a.m.; C-M-S @ La Verne (Damien HS), 7 p.m.

 

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Tuesday, Oct. 18

C-M-S (15-8, 6-3) 3, P-P (5-14, 3-6) 0

Scores: 25-16, 27-25, 25-11

(C-M-S: Hammond 8 kills, 3 digs; P-P: Mullen 12 kills, 7 digs)

 

UPCOMING MATCHES: Today: Chapman @ P-P, 1 p.m.; C-M-S @ La Verne, 6 p.m.; Caltech @ P-P, 6 p.m.; Tuesday: C-M-S @ Whittier, 7:30 p.m.; Redlands @ P-P, 7:30 p.m.

 

MEN’S WATER POLO

Wednesday, Oct. 19

C-M-S (9-9, 2-0) 10, P-P 8

 

UPCOMING MATCHES: Today: Caltech @ C-M-S, 11 a.m.; Whittier @ P-P, 11 a.m.; UCLA @ P-P, 3 p.m.

 

OTHER COLLEGE EVENTS

Today: C-M-S Football @ Whittier, 3:30 p.m.; Cal Lutheran @ P-P Football, 7 p.m.

 

0 Comments

Submit a Comment