Golden State lifts boil water notice for Claremont customers

Golden State Water Company issued the following press release on Thursday afternoon:

“Golden State Water Company has lifted the precautionary boil water notice that was issued on February 6 to approximately 2,000 customers impacted by the recent service interruption and loss of pressure in the northern portion of the Claremont system.

The temporary boil water notice was issued out of an abundance of caution while crews flushed the lines and tested for water quality.

Golden State Water, in conjunction with the State Water Resources Control Board’s Division of Drinking Water, has determined that the water is safe to drink and use for cooking purposes. It is no longer necessary to boil tap water or consume bottled water.

As a precaution, customers are advised to dispose of any ice or beverages made while the boil water notice was active.

Some customers may notice the temporary presence of air in their water lines; this is normal and can be corrected by flushing the pipes in their home.

If customers notice a drop or change in pressure, they should call 1-800-999-4033 immediately so crews can be dispatched to investigate.

 For more information, customers are encouraged to visit  http://www.gswater.com/claremont/service-interruption/ or call Golden State Water’s 24-hour Customer Service Center at 800.999.4033.”

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Share This